Saturday, August 22, 2009

Gay Guy in Seminary: Day 6 (Driving)

Happy Birthday to me!!!

Holy crap! I'm 30 now! Aaaaaaahhhhhhh!!!!!!!! (j/k) It hasn't really bothered me at all cuz I've been so busy with all the craziness of moving. Turning twenty-five was so traumatic for me, I doubt any other birthday will compare. It was just the idea of becoming a quarter of a century old that kind of got to me.

Driving up the coast wasn't so bad. The Madonna Inn is CRAZY!!!! There's waterfalls instead of urinals in the men's rooms! There's a copper one in the upstairs bathroom and a more "traditional" rock waterfall urinal in the downstairs bathroom. The upstairs bathroom had motion sensitive old fashioned water pumps instead of faucets, and the downstairs one had gigantic clam shells instead of sinks. My mom said there's nothing special in the women's restrooms. That's kind of sexist isn't it? And, kind of weird, cuz isn't the bathroom more important for women than men?

Then we stopped at Julia Pfeiffer Burns State Park. If you don't know what this is, please do a quick search for it. This is the most beautiful waterfall I have ever seen in my entire life. We made this one of our stops because I wanted to show it to my parents.

I'm so exhausted right now; I totally should have gone to bed earlier last night. My dad wants to wake up early tomorrow to go to the Winchester Mansion. O_o It was my idea to go, but I didn't say anything about waking up early...


  1. i miss you already! im glad you got to see the bathrooms at the Madonna Inn. I wanna pee in a waterfall dang it!

  2. LMAO!!!! It's kind of overrated. The waterfall splashes on your shoes. My dad said they scaled it down a little; I guess it used to be a lot bigger...

    .....that's what she said...